International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology

Practical Course

"Bioinformatics: Computer Methods in Molecular Biology"

 


 

AREA Science Park - Trieste, ITALY

22 - 27 June 2015

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

 

 

 MONDAY, 22 June

08:00

Pick-up from Hotel Roma

 

08:30

Course Registration

ICGEB Foyer, W Building

09:15

Welcome Address

Informatics Laboratory, E3 Building,
Decio Ripandelli, ICGEB, Trieste, Italy

09:30

Bioinformatics and knowledge representation: theoretical intro to the course

Sándor Pongor, Pázmány University, Budapest, HU
 Get Tutorial

10:45

BREAK

 

11:15

The course computer infrastructure

Roberto Vera Alvarez, ICGEB, Trieste, Italy
 Get Tutorial

12:30

Sequence analysis, database searching

Martin Bishop, David Judge, Cambridge, UK
 Get Tutorial

13:30 LUNCH Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Sequence analysis, database searching

Martin Bishop, David Judge

17:00

Get-Together Party

ICGEB Foyer, W Building

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

TUESDAY, 23 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Sequence analysis, database searching

Martin Bishop, David Judge
 Get Tutorial

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Sequence analysis, database searching

Martin Bishop, David Judge

13:30 LUNCH Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Sequence analysis, database searching

Martin Bishop, David Judge

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 24 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Next-generation sequencing data analysis using open source software

Leonardo Marino-Ramirez, NCBI, NIH, Bethesda, MD, US
 Get Tutorial

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Next-generation sequencing data analysis using open source software

Leonardo Marino-Ramirez

13:30 LUNCH Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Next-generation sequencing data analysis using open source software

Leonardo Marino-Ramirez

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

THURSDAY, 25 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Metagenomics, RNA seq

Christoph W. Sensen, Technical University, Graz, Austria
 Get Tutorial

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Metagenomics, RNA seq

Christoph W. Sensen

13:30 LUNCH Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Metagenomics, RNA seq

Christoph W. Sensen

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

FRIDAY, 26 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

NGS: ChIPseq, epigenomics and methylome analysis - Mapping the position of DNA binding proteins on the genome, Histone modifications (chromatin stgructure), DNA methylations

Laurent Falquet, University of Fribough, CH
 Get Tutorial

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

NGS: ChIPseq, epigenomics and methylome analysis

Laurent Falquet

13:30 LUNCH Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

NGS: ChIPseq, epigenomics and methylome analysis

Laurent Falquet

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

SATURDAY, 27 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Genome annotation, phylogeny

Christoph W. Sensen
 Get Tutorial

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Genome annotation, phylogeny

Christoph W. Sensen

13:30 LUNCH ICGEB Foyer, W Building

14:30

Genome annotation, phylogeny

Christoph W. Sensen

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

© ICGEBNet