International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology

Practical Course

"Bioinformatics: Computer Methods in Molecular Biology"

 

 

AREA Science Park - Trieste, ITALY

20-25 June 2011

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

 

 

 MONDAY, 20 June

08:00

Pick-up from Hotel

 

08:30

Course Registration

ICGEB Foyer, W Building

09:15

Welcome Address

Seminar Room, ICGEB
Sándor Pongor, (ICGEB, Trieste, Italy)

09:30

Bioinformatics and knowledge representation: theoretical intro to the course

Sándor Pongor  Get Tutorial

10:45

BREAK

 

11:15

Understanding biological systems

Sándor Pongor  Get Tutorial

12:30

The ICGEB computer system, course infrastructure

Informatics Laboratory, E3 Building

Dario Palmisano, Sándor Pongor (ICGEB, Trieste, Italy)
13:30 LUNCH Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Sequence analysis, database searching,

David Judge, Jack Leunissen
 Get Tutorial

18:00

Get-Together Party

ICGEB Foyer, W Building

19:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

TUESDAY, 21 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Sequence analysis, database searching, (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Sequence analysis, database searching, (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, 'C' Building

14:30

Sequence analysis, database searching, (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 22 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Sequence analysis, database searching, (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Sequence analysis, database searching, (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

KEGG: Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes

Minoru Kanehisa, Kyoto University and University of Tokyo
 Get Tutorial

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

THURSDAY, 23 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

The National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) services, nucleic acid databases

David Landsman, (NIH/NLM/NCBI, Bethesda, MD, USA)  Get Tutorial

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

The NCBI services

David Landsman, (NIH/NLM/NCBI, Bethesda, MD, USA)  Get Tutorial

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

Protein sequence databases, UniProt

Marie-Claude Blatter (Swiss Bioinformatic Institute)  Get Tutorial

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

FRIDAY, 24 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Sequence analysis, database searching, (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Sequence analysis, database searching (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

Genome computing, phylogeny

Martin Bishop, Cambridge, UK, Jack Leunissen, David Judge Get Tutorial

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

SATURDAY, 25 June

08:30

Pick-up from Hotel

 

09:00

Genome computing, phylogeny

Martin Bishop, Cambridge, UK, Jack Leunissen, David Judge

10:30

BREAK

 

11:00

Genome computing, phylogeny

Martin Bishop, Cambridge, UK, Jack Leunissen, David Judge

13:00

LUNCH

ICGEB premises, ‘W’ Building

14:00

The European Bioinformatics Institute (EBI) services

Jennifer McDowall EBI, Hinxton, UK
 Get Tutorial

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 


© ICGEBNet