International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology

Practical Course

"Bioinformatics: Computer Methods in Molecular Biology"

co-sponsored by CEI - Central European Initiative       

 

 

AREA Science Park - Trieste, ITALY

23-30 June 2006

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

download PDF version

 

FRIDAY, 23 June

08:30

Course Registration

ICGEB Foyer, W Building

09:15

Welcome Address

 

Seminar Room, ICGEB

Sándor Pongor, (ICGEB, Trieste, Italy)

09:30

Bioinformatics, genomics, knowledge representation: introduction to the course

Sándor Pongor

10:45

BREAK

 

11:30

The ICGEB computer system, course infrastructure

Informatics Laboratory, L2 Building

Dario Palmisano, Sándor Pongor (ICGEB, Trieste, Italy)

12:30

Database searching, analysis programs

David Judge (University of Cambridge, UK)
Jack Leunissen (University of Wageningen)

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

Database searching, analysis programs (cont.)

David Judge

18:30

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

 SATURDAY, 24 June

09:00

Database searching, analysis programs (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

13:30

GET TOGETHER

ICGEB premises, W Building

14:30

Gene-discovery

Luciano Milanesi (CNR, Milan, Italy)

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

 MONDAY, 26 June

09:00

The NCBI services, nucleic acid databases

David Landsman (NIH/NLM/NCBI, Bethesda, MD, USA)

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

The NCBI services, nucleic acid databases (cont.)

David Landsman

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

Database searching, analysis programs (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

TUESDAY, 27 June

09:00

Database searching, analysis programs (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Gene-discovery

Luciano Milanesi

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

Database searching, analysis programs (cont.)

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 28June

09:00

Protein sequence databases, Swiss-Prot

Elisabeth Gasteiger (Swiss Bioinformatics Institute)

10:30

BREAK

 

11:00

Protein sequence databases, Swiss-Prot (cont.)

Elisabeth Gasteiger

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

Protein sequence databases, Swiss-Prot (cont.)

Elisabeth Gasteiger

15:30

The ICGEB servers, EMBnet
Protein domain homology, protein tools
DNATools - prediction of DNA properties

Sándor Pongor

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

THURSDAY, 29 June

09:00

The EBI services

Lisa Mullan (EBI, Hinxton, UK)

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

The EBI services (cont.)

Lisa Mullan

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

The EBI services (cont.)

Database searching, analysis programs (cont.)

Lisa Mullan

David Judge, Jack Leunissen

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

 

FRIDAY, 30 June

09:00

Genome computing

Martin Bishop (CNR, Milan, Italy)

David Judge

11:00

BREAK

 

11:30

Genome computing (cont.)

Martin Bishop, David Judge

13:30

LUNCH

Cafeteria, Ground Floor, Building C

14:30

Genome computing (cont.)

Martin Bishop, David Judge

18:00

BUS TO HOTEL

 

© ICGEBNet